Areas of Study Schedule A Visit Virtual Tour Request Info Apply Now
students looking at papers while at desks in class

Student Life Award

Student Life Achieving Excellence Award

The Student Life Achieving Excellence award recognizes the faculty, staff member or community leader who demonstrates excellence in working with individual students, student groups and organizations.  This is our way to recognize individuals who most exemplify the following principles based on everyday behaviors or special isolated events and activities.

  • Design and facilitate programs to meet the needs of individual  students
  • Educate others about students and their development
  • Emphasize collaborative teams and programming with others
  • Facilitate avenues to enhance student development of leadership skills, practices and behaviors
  • Implement proactive advising, counseling and assistance
  • Participate in and promote service and service learning
  • Provide a “fail-safe” environment and encourage self-expression of ideas
  • Serve as an ethical role model both on and off the “job”
  • Teach sensitivity to diversity that encourages behavioral growth

Nominations are continually accepted in the Student Life Office, Morgan 240.  Awards are presented in September, October, November, December, January, February, March, April and May. 

Nominate someone today.  Don’t forget-we’re always accepting Achieving Excellence Award nominations.

Past Achieving Excellence Award Recipients

Ida Johnson, Danielle Head, Britt Simmerman, Tiffany Dirks, Josh Thompson, Mark Kaufman, Michael Gleason, Rodrigo Mercador, Pam Manning

Bassima Schbley, Julie Olson, Georgina Tenny, David Price, Andy Vogel, Zach Frank, Mike Evenson, Bill Gahnstrom, Rebecca Meador

Jericho Hockett, Becky Shaffer, Tracie Lutz, Margie Miller, Diane McMillen, Marda Messay, Mckinlaye Harkavy, Linzi Gibson, Ian Smith
Kenny Cann, Pamela Erickson, Jalen Lawry, Peggy Clark, James Barraclough, Carrie Cornelius, Audra Fullerton
Dana Thomas, Marsha Carrasco Cooper, Chris Enos, Michael McGuire, John Dahlstrand, Bill Roach, Janet Sharp, Sharon Sullivan
Amanda Hughes, Corey Zwikstra, Glenda Taylor, Tim Fry, Jeff Mott, Jenna Glover
Sean Bird, Danny Wade, Judy McCourt, Stacy Woltje, Dennis Etzel, Harrison Watts, Margaret Wood
MaryDorsey Wanless, Jaci Jenkins Lindburg, Gloria Ragsdale, Patricia Joyce, John Paul Louisa Schurig, Tony Silvestri, Cynthia Turk, Tracy Routsong
John Mullican, Kellis Bayless, Michael Stoica, Stephanie Lanter, Gabi Lunte, Gary Baker, Regina Cassell, Tim Collins
Park Lockwood, Sarah Cook, Rob Weigand, Barb DeSanto, Patti Bender, Rick Barker, LanceJohnson, Jane Carpenter
Kirt Saville, Tammy Schlingmann, Gary McDonald, Gene Wunder, Jim Schnoebelen, Mike Russell, Jim Martin, Maria Raicheva Stover, Lynda Carter
Neil and Bridget Gately, Paul Wagner, Payroll Office, Ann Callies, Ron Wasserstein, Gary Schmidt, Kay Farley, Ed and Judy Soule
Evelyn Pitts, David Hartley, Heidi Crosland, Mary Jones, Linda Spaulding, Judy Smith, Business Office
Bruce Mactavish, Joy Koesten, Bob Beatty, Jamie McEwen, Velma Gooding, Don Jones, Courtney Sullivan
Steve Ice, Heidi Kraus Staerkel, Kevin WIndholz, Candy Bahner, Richard Driver, Brian Miller, Donna LaLonde, Kathy Reser
Janell Harris, Bruce Zelkovitz, Duane Williams, Jeanie Cornelius, Ken Ohm, Moira Brouddus, Tom Clevenger 
Jim Coen, Tom Wiencek, Rocky Ghoul, Christine Winchester, Don Vest, John Warren, Dena Barone
Carol Vogel, Barbara Stevenson, Franklin Reynolds, Sandra Kidd, Rick Ellis

Muriel D. Clarke Award Recipients

In addition, the Muriel D. Clarke award is presented annually in April to one of the monthly honorees.  This award honors Ms. Clarke who was one of Washburn’s most loyal students, whose support of students continued even in her retirement. This award honors the individual who demonstrates excellence in working with individual students, student groups and organizations.

  • 2016 Jericho Hockett
  • 2015 Kenny Cann
  • 2014 Michael McGuire
  • 2013 Glenda Taylor
  • 2012 Harrison Watts
  • 2011 John Mullican
  • 2010 Tim Collins
  • 2009 Rick Barker
  • 2008 Rugena Hall
  • 2007 Ron Wasserstein
  • 2006 Judy Smith
  • 2005 Don Jones
  • 2004 Heidi Kraus Staerkel
  • 2003 Brue Zelkovitz
  • 2002 Tom Wiencek
  • 2001 Rick Ellis

Washburn University Tech Logo
Washburn University School Of Law

Washburn University prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, age, national origin, ancestry, disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, veteran status, or marital or parental status. The following person has been designated to handle inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies: Dr. Pamela Foster, Equal Opportunity Director/Title IX Coordinator, Washburn University, 1700 SW College Ave, Topeka, Kansas 66621, 785.670.1509, eodirector@washburn.edu.

Kansas Degree Stats
back to top button