Forrest Scene

April 2013 News Releases

Scholarships awarded by Washburn School of Business

Scholarships for the 2013-14 academic year were recently awarded to students in the Washburn University School of Business and incoming freshman planning to attend Washburn.

Abilene: 

Jeremy Linn, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship; Mayo M. Schmidt Business Scholarship;

Gene and Karen Cullinae Scholarship

Andover: 

Ali Schnauber, Thelma Ann Davidson Memorial Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Matthew Zuiss, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Ashland, Mo.: 

Samuel P. Jones, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Auburn: 

Luke Martin, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Luke Miltz, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Adam Wuerfele, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship 

Aurora, Colo.: 

Thomas King, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman) 

Baileyville: 

Hannah Hasenkamp, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship, incoming freshman 

Belleville:

Blake Porter, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship 

Berryton: 

Alexander Gunn, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Elizabeth Gunn, American Business Women’s Association Executive Chapter Scholarship, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship     

Centennial, Colo.: 

Kelly Schunk, David N. Lieberman Business Scholarship, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship (incoming freshman) 

Cheney: 

Brittany Dome, Marguerite E. Smith Business Scholarship, Raymond A. Stewart Jr. and Janice D. Stewart Scholarship 

Conway, Ark.: 

Andrew Hambuchen, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Deadwood, S.D.: 

Grace Phelps-Roper:  Esther Hancuff Business Scholarship

Derby: 

Alyxis Bowens, Malcolm and Karen Robinson Business Scholarship, W. Laird Dean Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Whitney Skinner, Harold and Marrion Rolley Endowment Scholarship, American Business Women’s Association Career Chapter Scholarship

Reed Trease, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Dodge City: 

Bradley Hutton, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Enterprise: 

Shawntelle Flanders, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Ft. Wayne, Ind.: 

John Schroeder, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Fredonia: 

Dalton Kingery, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Joseph Siegele, Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Garden City: 

Bryan Lunzmann, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship, Randy and Debra Clayton Finance Scholarship

Gridley:

Preston Beyer, Chester L. Seeley Scholarship, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Hays: 

Katlyn Krug, Chester L. Seeley Scholarship, Virginia Currier Ross Scholarship

Emily Leiker, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Hesston: 

Rachael Hageman, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship, Professional Advertising Club of Topeka Scholarship

Holcomb: 

Tiffany O'Rourke, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Holton: 

Ryan Haefke, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Drew Porter, Fidelity State Bank and Trust Company and Mr. and Mrs. Anderson Chandler Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Kennedy White, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Horton: 

Christopher McClaskey, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Colton Oswald, Jim and Kathy Maag Scholarship

Hoyt: 

Amanda Schulte, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Kyle Stockman, Thelma Ann Davidson Memorial Scholarship (incoming freshman)     

Kingman: 

Lauren Moon, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman) 

Kiowa: 

Bryant Diel, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Lawrence: 

Sam Hearnen, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Jessica Stogsdill, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Lenexa: 

Colton Anderson, Berberich Trahan and Co., P.A. Endowed Scholarship, John and Harriet Green Scholarship; Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Dennis Lynn, Donald A. Stark Business Leader Scholarship     

Lincoln: 

Kyle Breneman, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman) 

Littleton, Colo.: 

Liana Riddle, C.B. Campbell Scholarship, C.ara B. Reidel Current Scholarship 

McPherson: 

Marcus Houghton, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman) 

Melvern: 

Deidra Jones, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship 

Meriden: 

Melanie Beeghly, Ester Hancuff Business Scholarship

Erika Herring, Max L. Campbell Family Memorial Scholarship; William A. Irwin Business Scholarship

Amber Petefish, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship , Topeka Insurance Professionals Scholarship;

Jessica Wells, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship 

Netawaka: 

Ross Boeckman, Thelma Ann Davidson Memorial Scholarship (incoming freshman) 

New Strawn: 

Etienne Hernandez, FHLBank Topeka Business Scholarship 

Newport Beach, Calif.: 

Ryan Macken, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Nortonville: 

Laura Flory, Paul and Pauline Givens Scholarship; David Brian Little Business Scholarship Lincoln Kingman, Penn. B. Blair Memorial Scholarship, Payless ShoeSource Foundation Current

Gift Business Scholarship 

Osage City:

Lexie Fager, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship 

Oskaloosa: 

Keri Heston, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship, Richard G. Vogel Appreciation Scholarship

Braden McGinnis, Hal Jensen Leadership Scholarship in Business, Ed Bozarth Chevrolet Scholarship     

Ottawa: 

Jordan Crowell, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Evan Mietchen, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship 

Overland Park: 

Kayla Johnson, James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship for Business 

Parsons: 

Tanner Bernd, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Pasadena, Calif.: 

Nicholas Crowell, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Paxico: 

Michael Seeley, Charles B. and Florence B. Beeks Business Scholarship, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship (incoming freshman) 

Perry:

Stephanie Brigham, Mize House and Company PA Accounting Scholarship, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship 

Pomona: 

Whitney Earnest, Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship, Thelma Ann Davidson Memorial Scholarship (incoming freshman) 

Quakertown, Pa.: 

Brian Brzezicki, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman) 

Sabetha: 

Mitchell Allen, Larry L. and Lucille L. Hinderliter Scholarship; Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship; Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship 

Salina: 

Jordan Schmitz, James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship for Business, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship 

Seneca: 

Kevin Burdiek, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Silver Lake: 

Peter Pfannenstiel, Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship (incoming freshman) 

Tecumseh: 

Thomas Hall, Charles B. and Florence B. Beeks Business Scholarship 

Tipton: 

Kristi Ellenz, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship 

Topeka: 

Lindy Arndt, Donald Allen and Elizabeth Chubb Memorial Scholarship, Jim and Kathy Maag Scholarship

Morgan Baldwin, W. Laird Dean Scholarship, George W. and Pauline Greenwood Memorial Scholarship

Jared Barnes, Clarence W. King Scholarship     

Meghan Bitter, Terry J. and Judy L. Kimes Scholarship, Ester Hancuff Business Scholarsphip

Marrissa Bradley, Mark and Sheree Yardley Business Current Scholarship, William J. McNeive and Robert J. Bernica Endowed Scholarship

Haylee Brinker, W. Laird Dean Scholarship, Ronald J. Snyder Family Current Gift Scholarship

Taneshia Brown, Thelma Ann Davidson Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Burkholder, William J. McNeive and Robert J. Bernica Endowed Scholarship

Matthew Busey, Payless ShoeSource/May Department Stores Company Business Scholarship     

Connor Crimmins, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship,

Robert Darling, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship, Fidelity State Bank and Trust Co. and Mr. and Mrs. Anderson Chandler Scholarship

Tori Davis, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship, FHLBank Topeka Business Scholarship 

Zheng Dong, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Melissa Duncan, Helen and Hubert Gish Entrepreneurship Current Gift Scholarship, Ray Siehndel business Scholarship

Karen Easton, Institute of Management Accountants Scholarship

Kyler Emert, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Maia Ashley Eusebio, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Alexandria Fisher, Falk Accounting Scholarship

Robert Florence, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship,

Christina Foreman, Thelma Ann Davidson Memorial Scholarship

Brendan Funk, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

John Funk, Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship   

Chambrlyn Gaddy, Fidelity State Bank and Trust Co. and Mr. and Mrs. Anderson Chandler Scholarship

Lisa Garcia-Hubbard, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship,

Jennifer Garrett, Chester L. Seeley Scholarship, Virginia H. Wilbert Business Scholarship

Mark Gibbs, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Lydia Gibson, Virleen K. and Fred O. Morns Jr. Business Scholarship, Raymond A. Stewart Jr. and Janice D. Stewart Scholarship

Stefanie Glaubitz, Harold L. Dick Businiess Scholarship, Donald A. Stark Business Leader Scholarship

Jorge Gonzalez, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship, Thomas L. and Jannett Miller King Scholarship

Jake Gregg, John B. Wood Leadership in Business Scholarship, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

John Hale, Douthett and Co. CPA, PA, Current Accounting Scholarship

Daniel Harris, Northeast Kansas Chapter of CPAs Current Gift Accounting Scholarship      

Roger Haubold, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Donald Heiland, Independent Insurance Agents of Topeka, Inc., Scholarship, Raymond A. Stewart Jr. and Janice D. Stewart Scholarship

Jared Henry, Richard G. Vogel Appreciation Scholarship     

Lucy Hesse, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship  

Marshall Hille, Ronald J. and James F. Snyder Scholarship, Mize Houser and Company PA Accounting Scholarship

Gabrielle Hirsch, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Isaac Hockenbarger, Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Nathan Hollingshead, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Alyssa Hudson, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Ariel Jennings, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Kyle Keller, Louis and Ruthann Pozez Scholarship

JunMan Ma, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Ryan Kelly, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship  

Arkadiusz Kozaczuk, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

John Laird, Kansas Society of CPAs Current Gift Scholarship, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship 

Mark Latimer, Stan Stauffer Yellow Freight Scholarship, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Zhenyu Li, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Dier Liu, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship, Mark and Sheree Yardley Business Current Scholarship

Jia Liu, James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship for Business

Joshua Lozzi, Thomas L. and Jannett Miller King Scholarship

Garrett Mazachek, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Julia McCraw, Payless ShoeSource/May Department Stores Company Business Scholarship, John F. Kilmartin Jr. Business Leadership Scholarship  

Ronnie McHenry, Fidelity State Bank and Trust Co. and Mr. and Mrs. Anderson Chandler Scholarship

Ashok Madhaven, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Kaleb Marconette, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Taylor McDonald, Louis and Ruthann Pozez Scholarship       

Derek Meier, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship 

Ian Mikkelsen, Chester L. Seeley Scholarship

Chante Mitchell, John B. Wood Leadership in Business Scholarship, Penn B. Blair Memorial Scholarship, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship 

Griselda Mora, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship, Larry L. and Lucille L. Hinderliter Scholarship   

Dawayne Mosier, William J. McNeive and Robert J. Bernica Endowed Scholarship

Tyson Nernberg, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Allyssa Nikkel, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Nils Nordgren, Arthur L. Shultz, Scholarship

Samuel Olberding, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Steven Perez, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Benaiah Phelps, Chester L. Seeley Scholarship

Lydia Phelps-Davis, James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship for Business

Gabriel Phelps-Roper, Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Wei Pi, Clarence W. King Scholarship

Bailey Piel, Fidelity State Bank and Trust Co. and Mr. and Mrs. Anderson Chandler Scholarship

Riley Propps, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Kimberly Ragan, William J. McNeive and Robert J. Bernica Endowed Scholarship

 David Render, Louis and Ruthann Pozez Scholarship

Samantha Rice, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship           

Jennifer Rosebaugh, Fidelity State Bank and Trust Co. and Mr. and Mrs. Anderson Chandler Scholarship

Patrick Schmidtlein, Jim and Kathy Maag Scholarship, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship   

Grace Shelpler, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Pragati Shetty, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship, Michael E. Ruhlman Current Gift Accounting Scholarship

Mallory Shipley, Isaac J. Vernon Scholarship

Jarrod Simons, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Bernadette Smith, Terry and Phyllis Marshall Business Scholarship, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship

Connor J. Smith, Gary and Mary Eisenbarth Business Scholarship

Juliana Sollars, Chester L. Seeley Scholarship, Joe Lovewell Scholarship in Economics

 Lucinda Sparks, Cleora Nemec Business Scholarship    

Taras Stoyak, James David Pollak Memorial Scholarship for Business

Lauren Tongish, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship    

Matthew Tucker, Louis and Ruthann Pozez Scholarship

Grant Waters, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Cheyenne Weaver, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Lee Wenger, Topeka Chapter of the Association of Government Accountants Scholarship 

Jennifer Wessel, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship   

Louis Williams, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship    

Logan Woolpert, Donald C. Wright Business Scholarship, American Home Life Insurance Company Senior Scholarship

Anqi Zhang, Ruth Baldwin Scholarship, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship

Valley Center: 

Reid McCallum, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Wamego: 

John Derek Garetson, Fidelity State Bank and Trust Company and Mr. and Mrs. Anderson Chandler Scholarship

Rachel Darey, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Wellsville: 

Trenton Meyer, Arthur L. Shultz Banking and Finance Scholarship

Wichita: 

Spencer Elkinton, Chester L. Seeley Scholarship

Stephen Garton, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship  (incoming freshman)

Amanda Kirkhart, Penn B. Blair Memorial Scholarship; Community Financial Series Scholarship

Zaria Tucker, Thelma Ann Davidson Memorial Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Clayton White, Thelma Ann Davidson Memorial Scholarship (incoming freshman)

Winchester: 

Scott Noll, Dale C. Marcoux Scholarship, Keith and JuliAnn Mazachek Accounting Scholarship

Yates Center:

Brent Matile, Louis and Ruthann Pozez Scholarship; Raymond A. Stewart Jr. and Janice D. Stewart Scholarship 

In 2006, the Washburn University School of Business earned accreditation of its bachelor's and master's degree programs in business administration from AACSB-International, The Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business. Only the top five percent of business programs in the world have achieved AACSB accreditation.

Washburn offered its first business degree program in 1946, and today boasts more than 7,000 Washburn business alumni.   The School also hosts the Washburn University Small Business Development Center (WUSBDC) and serves a nine county region from offices in Topeka and Manhattan by offering help to small businesses and fledgling entrepreneurs.  

-30-
Contact:  Dena Anson, 785-670-1711

 

Share