Forrest Scene

May 2012 News Releases

Washburn University names 44 students to Who's Who

Forty-four Washburn University students are included in the 2012 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges, having been selected as national outstanding campus leaders. The students were honored during an awards reception on the Washburn campus.

Campus nominating committees and editors of the annual directory have included the names of these students based on their academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success.

They join an elite group of students from more than 2,300 institutions of higher learning in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and several foreign nations. The outstanding students have been honored in the annual directory since 1966.

Students named this year from Washburn, their hometowns and majors are listed below. (The state is Kansas, unless otherwise noted.)

Augusta: Madelyne Martin, education with an emphasis in elementary and early childhood education

Americus: Michael Glass, biology

Asuncion, Paraguay: Jimena Vallejos Barriocanal, social work

Burlington: Danyl Chapman, business with an emphasis in accounting and finance; Autumn Kirchner, business with an emphasis in business management and marketing

Carbondale: Dorene Dodson, occupational therapy assistant and medical imaging

Downs: Darrin Simmons, Spanish and English with an emphasis in English literature

Ellinwood: Jane Billinger, history

Emporia: David Hrabik, business with an emphasis in accounting and finance

Eskridge: Jason Kealy, criminal justice with an emphasis in law enforcement

Fort Leavenworth: Jonell Wiley, social work

Harveyville: Jessica Bosworth, occupational therapy assistant

Hutchinson: Katlin Hays, occupational therapy assistant and health services administration; Kyle Schmidt, biology and biochemistry

Independence: Blake Bryant, communication with an emphasis in corporate communication

Kansas City, Mo.: Diana Crain, chemistry

Lawrence: Grace Hildenbrand, communication with an emphasis in corporate communication; Daphne Phillips, mass media with an emphasis in public relations and a certificate in non-profit management; Justin Spiehs, human services with an emphasis in addiction counseling and mental health

Lyndon: Shaun Moore, social work

McPherson: Stephanie LeBlanc, psychology

Mound City: Taylor McGown, biology

Olathe: Elizabeth Sloop, education with an emphasis in middle school history and elementary

Ozawkie: Jayme Barnes, biology

Prairie Village: Kristin Navarre, nursing

Shawnee: Allison King, business with an emphasis in business management

Topeka: Michael Allen, art; Kirsten Beall, mathematics with an emphasis in secondary education; Claire Crawford, social work and Spanish; Caitlin Ferre, athletic training; Raul Guevara, business administration; Janelle Hill, business with an emphasis in business management and marketing; Marissa Kaiser, nursing; Richard Kelly, mass media with an emphasis in media writing and publishing; Michael Kitowski, history; Anna Lischke, mathematics; Jared Moser, psychology with a certificate in additions counseling; Rebecca Radziejeski, French and modern languages; Alana Seymour, nursing and psychology; Nicole Stormann, human services with an emphasis in youth services and child care; Joshua Wurtz, computer information science

Tecumseh: David Wingerson, music with an emphasis in education

Tupelo, Miss.: Veronica Lopez-Salgado, political science with an emphasis in public administration

Wichita: Aaron Moses, criminal justice with an emphasis in law enforcement

- 30 -

Student activities and Greek life, (785) 670-1723

Amanda Hughes, university relations, (785) 670-2153

Share