Awards and Achievements

SOAR Awards 2015

Dani Bradrick with Outstanding Student Organization of Year  - SLC

Marissa Dake with Random Acts of Kindness Award

Leanna Willer ties school volleyball record

2014 ILA Champions

End of Year Winners 2014

Kristen Onions won the President's Outstanding Leader Award

A group of WULI Students at the SOAR Awards

Tionna and Marissa at the SOAR Awards

WULI Students with their SOAR Awards

Awards and Achievements

The following are awards and achievements of Leadership Institute students:

4/26/2015

Congratulations to following Leadership Institute members for their induction into Mortar Board:

  • Colton Anderson
  • Nzingha Banks
  • Rachel Beiker
  • Danielle Bradrick
  • Thomas Hall
  • Kayla Herl
  • Hannah Howe (Director, Communications of 2015-2016 Mortar Board Chapter)
  • Chante Mitchell
  • Adam Vlach (President of 2015-2016 Mortar Board Chapter)
  • Mary Ralston (Vice President of 2014-2015 Mortar Board Chapter)
  • Jordan Schmitz (Membership Chair of 2014-2015 Mortar Board Chapter)

4/14/2015

The following Leadership Institute members and programs were nominated for this year's Student Organization Achievement Recognition Awards:

  • Outstanding Student Organization Advisor - Lauren Edelman (Winner)
  • President's Outstanding Leader - Sara Edelman
  • President's Outstanding Leader - Danielle Bradrick
  • President's Outstanding Leader - Rebecca Maasen
  • President's Outstanding Leader - Mary Ralston
  • President's Outstanding Leader - Sierra Valdivia (Winner)
  • President's Outstanding Leader - Elizabeth Burgett
  • President's Outstanding Leader - Carly Willis
  • Commitment to Diversity - Vanessa Nunez
  • Commitment to Diversity - Sierra Valdivia
  • Commitment to Diversity - Adam Rankin
  • Emerging Leader for Freshman - Leah Coons (Winner)
  • Emerging Leader for Freshman - Kassidy Forshey
  • Emerging Leader for Freshman - Caroline Clark
  • Emerging Leader for Freshman - Ben Albertson
  • Emerging Leader for Freshman - Darria Dennison
  • Emerging Leader for Freshman - Zachary Haney
  • Emerging Leader for Freshman - Natasha Martinez
  • Random Acts of Kindness - Kathryn Clark
  • Random Acts of Kindness - Marissa Dake (Winner)
  • True Blue Bod - Damian Barron
  • True Blue Bod - Leanna Willer
  • Outstanding Program of the Year (Campus Enhancement) - Scholarship Interview Day - Leadership Institute Council (Winner)
  • Outstanding Program of the Year (Education) - Annual Leadership Challenge Event
  • Outstanding Program of the Year (Education) - Hutchinson Correctional Facility Leadership Lab
  • Outstanding Program of the Year (Diversity) - Leadership Exchange 2015 - Leadership Institute Council
  • Outstanding Program of the Year (Community Service) - LI Spring Orientation - Leadership Institute Council
  • Student Organization of the Year - Student Leadership Council (Winner)

4/12/2015

Congratulations to the following Institute members for being inducted into Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society: Ben Albertson, Caroline Clark, Leah Coons, Carson Crain, Kimberly Euler, Jacob Humphrey, Cameron Juhnke, Jessica Knieff, Natasha Martinez, Brady Skeens, Alexis Yelland.

3/06/2015

Congratulations to Rebecca Maasen, Sarah Edelman, Danielle Bradrick, and Rachel Beiker for being inducted into NoNoSo.

3/05/2015

Congratulations to Ashley Altenhofen, Marissa Bradley, Danielle Bradrick, Allison Carr, Abby Habiger, Garrett Hebert, Katlynn Krug, Braden McGinnis, Robert Miller, Sierra Valdivia, Adam Vlach,and Austen Witte for being honored at this year's Who's Who Among Students reception.

11/10/2014

Congratulations to Leanna Willer on tying a school record for 28 kills in a four-set match! Read more about her accomplishment

11/2/2014

Congratulations to Becca Maasen, Mary Ralston, Madison Wiegers, and Jack Van Dam as they took 1st place at the International Leadership Association's Case Study Competition in the Undergraduate Division. Read more about this accomplishment 

10/13/2014

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members for being nominated for Homecoming King and Queen:

  • Carly Willis (Homecoming Queen Winner)
  • Elizabeth Burgett
  • Abby Habiger
  • Braden McGinnis
  • Dani Bradrick
  • Sierra Valdivia

4/22/2014

Congratulations to the WULI students named to the 2014-2015 Student Leadership Fellows and Student Leadership Council!

4/15/2014

The following students were recognized at Student Organization Achievement Recognition (SOAR) Awards:

  • Katherine Billick, Elizabeth Burgett, Briana Heinen, Elijah Kennedy, Rebecca Poe, Tia Stovall, and Sierra Valdivia received the Student Worker Outstanding Service Award
  • Bri Heinien, Abby Habiger, Carly Willis, and Daniel Ming were nominated for the Student Employee of the Year Award
  • Marissa Dake, Katelyn Rollins, and Sarah Edelman were nominated for the Emerging Leader for Freshmen Award
  • Brendan Funk won the Emerging Leader for Freshmen Award
  • Hannah Howe, Mary Ralston, and Rashaell Fischer were nominated for the Random Acts of Kindness Award
  • Elizabeth Burgett and Sarah Edelman were nominated for the True Blue Bod Award
  • The Homecoming Parade was nominated for the Outstanding Program of the Year - Campus Enhancement Award
  • The Washburn Leadership Institute Spring Orientation was nominated for the Outstanding Program of the Year - Diversity
  • The Student Leadership Council was nominated for Student Organization of the Year Award
  • Chante Mitchell was nominated for the Commitment to Diversity Award
  • Katie Porter received the Alpha Lambda Delta Book Award
  • Amanda Kennedy and Rachel Klaus were nominated for the President's Outstanding Leader Award
  • Kristen Onions won the President's Outstanding Leader Award
  • Eric Benedict won the Student Life Student Leader Award

April

  • Kristen Onions and Jenna Lee were induced into the Lambda Pi Eta Honor Society
  • Adam Vlach was induced into the International English Honor Society
  • Robert Miller was a Phi Sigma Lota Foreign Language Honor Society Nominee

4/13/2014

The following students were initiated to Washburn University's Mortar Board Chapter for the 2014-2015 year: 

Mary Ralston (Vice President), Jordan Schmitz (Membership Chair), Marrissa Bradley (Historian), Ashley Altenhofen, Elizabeth Burgett, Elijah Kennedy, Katlynn Krug, Braden McGinnis, Sierra Valdivia, Carly Willis.

4/6/2014

The following students were inducted into the Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society: 

Alexis Barton, Kaitlyn Christie, Sarah Edelman, Talin Golightley, Samantha Moody, Rachel Orr, Katelyn Rollins, Leanna Willer

3/18/2014

Rachel Beiker, Melissa Tanner, Tionna Trarbach, and Sarah Walker went to South Padre, TX for an alternative Spring Break.  The students worked with Sea Turtles, Inc to clear beaches of debris left spring breakers from Texas universities and prepared nesting areas for sea turtles.

February-March 2014

Shelbie Konkel was an octafinalist after the first swing in the National Warm-Up swing and competed in the National Parliamentary Debate Association Championship.

Ryan Kelly finished seventh individually in the National Warm-Up Swing and finished as the 21st team in the nation at the National Parliamentary Tournament of Excellence

Kevin Krouse was an octafinalist after the first swing in the National Warm-Up swing

2/17/2014

Ryan Kelly finished as a triple octafinalist at the Mile High swing tournament for WU Debate

1/20/2014

Blaire Landon placed fourth at the Mid-Missouri Mock Trial Competition and received an Outstanding Attorney award

Jack Van Dam placed fourth at the Mid-Missouri Mock Trial Competition

1/17/2014

Sarah Walker presented summer research at the Twelfth Annual K-INBRE (Kansas Idea Network of Biomedical Research Excellence) Symposium.

 

Page 2