Awards and Achievements

SOAR Awards 2015

Dani Bradrick with Outstanding Student Organization of Year  - SLC

Marissa Dake with Random Acts of Kindness Award

Leanna Willer ties school volleyball record

2014 ILA Champions

End of Year Winners 2014

Kristen Onions won the President's Outstanding Leader Award

A group of WULI Students at the SOAR Awards

Tionna and Marissa at the SOAR Awards

WULI Students with their SOAR Awards

Awards and Achievements



The following are awards and achievements of Leadership Institute students:

Fall 2016

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who volunteered for the 2016 Quest Super Saturday:

  • Price Kramer
  • Annie Marten
  • Katelyn Rollins
  • Grant Waters
  • Emily Engler

Congratulations to Jack Van Dam for winning the 2017 Jordan Smith Undergraduate Student Fellowship Award.

Congratulations to Alyssa Carney for being selected onto AVCA All-Region First Team.

Congratulations to Leanna Willer for being an AVCA All-Region honorable mention, D2CCA All-Region Honors, and All-Central Region Second Team Honors.

Congratulations to Brady Skeens for being Washburn's All-Time Block Leader.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who were selected for the MIAA Academic Honor Roll and MIAA Scholar Athlete Awards:

  • Alyssa Carney - Academic Honor Roll and Scholar Athlete Awards
  • Leanna Willer - Academic Honor Roll and Scholar Athlete Awards
  • Shayla Corner - Academic Honor Roll

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Top City Classic Debate:

  • Brook Manny - Octafinalist
  • Bailey Hockett - Quarterfinalist and 10th Place Speaker
  • Ryan Kelly - Champion and Top Individual Speaker

Congratulations to Reilly Peuser and Darria Dennison for joining the CAS Student Advisory Board.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Day of Transformation.

  • Michael Gleason
  • Lauren Edelman
  • Tambour Bieker
  • Michaela Dervin
  • Madison Steinbrock
  • Parker Gallion
  • Abraham Pfannenstiel
  • Rebecca Shelton
  • Taylor Tummons

Congratulations to Brady Skeens for being the Student Athlete of the Week.

Congratulations to Jessica Knieff for winning Fall Nall Speak Off Champion.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members for being Homecoming Candidates:

  • Marissa Dake - Homecoming Queen Candidate
  • Sarah Edelman - Homecoming Queen Candidate
  • Natasha Martinez - Homecoming Queen Candidate
  • Jack Van Dam - Homecoming King Candidate

Congratulations to 2016-2017 WU SLC for taking 3rd Place of the Homecoming Organizations competition.

Congratulations to 2016-2017 WU SLC for becoming WU Chef Champions.

Congratulations to Cara Burnidge who participated in the Presentation over Islamophobia at the University of Northern Iowa.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Colorado College Debate Tournament:

  • Ryan Kelly - Champion and 2nd place speaker
  • Bailey Hockett - Quarterfinalist
  • Brooke Manny - Octafinalist
  • Grant Waters - Semifinalist and 7th place speaker

Congratulations to Marissa Drake for getting second place in the Study Abroad Photo Essay Contest.

Congratulations to Leanna Willer for winning Hy-Vee Washburn Athlete of the Week.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute member who participated in the California Berkeley Debate Tournament:

  • Ryan Kelly - Champion & second best individual speaker
  • Grant Waters - Octafinalist
  • Victoria Toothhaker - Participant
  • Brooke Manney - Participant
  • Bailey Hockett - Participant

Congratulations to Lauren and Sarah Edelman for receiving the Family of the Year award.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Georgia B. Bowman Debate Invitational:

  • Troy Carlson - Semifinalist
  • Grant Waters - Octafinalist and 10th place speaker
  • Brooke Manney - Octafinalist and 4th place speaker
  • Ryan Kelly - Semifinalist and individual speaking champion

Congratulations to Alumni Tia Stovall for accepting the position of the Assistant Coach to the Soccer team.

Congratulations to Dr. Michael Gleason for being selected as the Leadership Institute Faculty Speaker at the 2016 Convocation.

Congratulations to Grant Waters for being selected as the Honors Program President.

Congratulations to the 23 Leadership Institute members who received a scholarship for the Washburn School of Business.

Congratulations to Alumni  Dalton Hiegert, Chelsea Jenks, Robert Chimpman on scoring in the Top 25% of the Major Field Test.

 Back to Top

Page 2