Awards and Achievements

Awards & Achievements (2016-17)



The following are awards and achievements of Leadership Institute students:

3/29/2017

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who were nominated for a SOAR Award:

  • Michaela Dervin
  • Ryan Kelly
  • Sarah Edelman
  • Colin Truhe
  • Natasha Martinez
  • Jack Van Dam
  • Kaylee Erickson
  • Abigail Stuart
  • Jessica Knieff
  • Leanna Willer
  • Sydney Fox
  • Price Kramer
  • Emma Wetzel
  • Morgan Holloway
  • Claire Leffingwell
  • Emma Staats
  • Erasmo Nunez Baeza
  • Marissa Meis
  • Tarence Jackson
  • Melissa Tovar
  • Zachariah King
  • Abby Price
  • Emma Davis
  • Alexis Yelland

Congratulations to the Student Leadership Council for being nominated for a SOAR Award.

Congratulations to Scholarship Interview Day for being nominated for a SOAR Award.

Congratulations to the Women in Leadership Forum for being nominated for a SOAR Award.

Congratulations to the Leadership Challenge Event for being nominated for a SOAR Award.

Congratulations to the Leadership Institute Spring Orientation for being nominated for a SOAR Award.

3/28/2017

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who were inducted into Alpha Lambda Delta:

  • Sarah Ariaga
  • Shelby Bruna
  • Diana Calderon
  • Elyssa Carr
  • Britnee Douglas
  • Sydney Fox
  • Meg Henry
  • Chelsea Huerer
  • Allee Iverson
  • Price Kramer
  • Anna-Marie Lauppe
  • Claire Leffingwell
  • Antonia Marten
  • Sydney Masters
  • Rachel McKiddie
  • Elizabeth Miller
  • Mackenzie Moore
  • Katlin Othmer
  • Reily Peuser
  • Arlene Quintana
  • Kelsay Sander
  • Sara Schlange
  • Emma Staats
  • Taylor Thompson
  • Ellen Wenger
  • Monica West
  • Emma Wetzel
  • Paige Wilhelm
  • Cassidy Wilsey

3/6/2017

Congratulations to following Leadership Institute member who participated in the National Round Robin:

  • Ryan Kelly - Championship Team, 4th Best Speaker

2/28/2017

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who were accepted into Who's Who Among Students:

  • Benjamin Albertson
  • Caroline Clark
  • Verlisa Cradle
  • Marissa Dake
  • Kimberly Euler
  • Maci Hagelgantz
  • Bailey Hockett
  • Treshon Ingram
  • Jessica Knieff
  • Katherine Kobzar
  • Natasha Martinez
  • Lauren Overkamp
  • Kayleigh Schoenfelder
  • Brady Skeens

2/15/2017

Congratulations to Ryan Kelly for representing the Leadership Institute at Undergraduate Research Day.

2/6/2017

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the California State University Long Beach Champion:

  • Ryan Kelly - 3rd Place Speaker, 2nd Best Team in the Country
  • Kaitlyn Bull - 2nd Best Team in the Country

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in Mizzou Classic Debate:

  • Grant Waters - Quarterfinalist
  • Bailey Hockett - Quarterfinalist

1/30/2017

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the National Debate at Texas Tech University:

  • Grant Waters - 9th Seed
  • Bailey Hockett - 5th Seed

12/5/2016

Congratulations to Jack Van Dam for winning the 2017 Jordan Smith Undergraduate Student Fellowship Award.

Congratulations to Alyssa Carney for being selected onto AVCA All-Region First Team.

Congratulations to Leanna Willer for being an AVCA All-Region honorable mention, D2CCA All-Region Honors, and All-Central Region Second Team Honors.

Congratulations to Brady Skeens for being Washburn's All-Time Block Leader.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who were selected for the MIAA Academic Honor Roll and MIAA Scholar Athlete Awards:

  • Alyssa Carney - Academic Honor Roll and Scholar Athlete Awards
  • Leanna Willer - Academic Honor Roll and Scholar Athlete Awards
  • Shayla Corner - Academic Honor Roll

12/3/2016

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who volunteered for the 2016 Quest Super Saturday:

  • Price Kramer
  • Annie Marten
  • Katelyn Rollins
  • Grant Waters
  • Emily Engler
11/21/2016

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Top City Classic Debate:

  • Brook Manny - Octafinalist
  • Bailey Hockett - Quarterfinalist and 10th Place Speaker
  • Ryan Kelly - Champion and Top Individual Speaker

Congratulations to Reilly Peuser and Darria Dennison for joining the CAS Student Advisory Board.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Day of Transformation.

  • Michael Gleason
  • Lauren Edelman
  • Tambour Bieker
  • Michaela Dervin
  • Madison Steinbrock
  • Parker Gallion
  • Abraham Pfannenstiel
  • Rebecca Shelton
  • Taylor Tummons

Congratulations to Brady Skeens for being the Student Athlete of the Week.

Congratulations to Jessica Knieff for winning Fall Nall Speak Off Champion.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members for being Homecoming Candidates:

  • Marissa Dake - Homecoming Queen Candidate
  • Sarah Edelman - Homecoming Queen Candidate
  • Natasha Martinez - Homecoming Queen Candidate
  • Jack Van Dam - Homecoming King Candidate

Congratulations to 2016-2017 WU SLC for taking 3rd Place of the Homecoming Organizations competition.

Congratulations to 2016-2017 WU SLC for becoming WU Chef Champions.

Congratulations to Cara Burnidge who participated in the Presentation over Islamophobia at the University of Northern Iowa.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Colorado College Debate Tournament:

  • Ryan Kelly - Champion and 2nd place speaker
  • Bailey Hockett - Quarterfinalist
  • Brooke Manny - Octafinalist
  • Grant Waters - Semifinalist and 7th place speaker

Congratulations to Marissa Drake for getting second place in the Study Abroad Photo Essay Contest.

Congratulations to Leanna Willer for winning Hy-Vee Washburn Athlete of the Week.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute member who participated in the California Berkeley Debate Tournament:

  • Ryan Kelly - Champion & second best individual speaker
  • Grant Waters - Octafinalist
  • Victoria Toothhaker - Participant
  • Brooke Manney - Participant
  • Bailey Hockett - Participant

Congratulations to Lauren and Sarah Edelman for receiving the Family of the Year award.

Congratulations to the following Leadership Institute members who participated in the Georgia B. Bowman Debate Invitational:

  • Troy Carlson - Semifinalist
  • Grant Waters - Octafinalist and 10th place speaker
  • Brooke Manney - Octafinalist and 4th place speaker
  • Ryan Kelly - Semifinalist and individual speaking champion

Congratulations to Alumni Tia Stovall for accepting the position of the Assistant Coach to the Soccer team.

Congratulations to Dr. Michael Gleason for being selected as the Leadership Institute Faculty Speaker at the 2016 Convocation.

Congratulations to Grant Waters for being selected as the Honors Program President.

Congratulations to the 23 Leadership Institute members who received a scholarship for the Washburn School of Business.

Congratulations to Alumni  Dalton Hiegert, Chelsea Jenks, Robert Chimpman on scoring in the Top 25% of the Major Field Test.

Back to top

Previous Page                   Next Page