Assessment

University Assessment Committee, Liaisons and Calendar

Assessment Committee

REPRESENTATIVE DEPARTMENT
Vickie Kelly SAS/Committee Chair/Assessment Coordinator
Nancy Tate Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Denise Ottinger Vice President for Student Life
Bob Handley Director, Strategic Analysis & Reporting
Margaret Wood C-Tel
Kayla Carter Academic Effectiveness Analyst
Melanie Burdick CAS/Humanities
Sarah Cook CAS/NSD
Gloria Dye CAS/ED-IN
Karen Kapusta-Pofahl CAS/SSD
Maria Stover CAS/CPA
Amy Memmer SAS
Tom Hickman SoBu
Jane Carpenter SON
Emily Grant
Sean Stacey Mabee Library
Elaine Lewis Center for Student Success
Clayton Tatro Washburn Institute of Technology
TBA WSGA
CJ Crawford ASCS/Administrative Support

Assessment Liaisons

 

DEPARTMENT NAME DIVISION
COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Anthropology Mary Sundal SSD
  Sociology Cheryl Childers SSD
Art Ye Wang CPA
Bachelor of Integrated Studies Paul Prece
Biology Andrew Herbig/BA & BS NSD
Jason Emry/BS-Secondary Eduation
Rodrigo Mercader/BA & BS - Environmental Biology
Takrima Sadikot/BS - Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
Chemistry Stephen Angel NSD
Communication Mary Pilgram Humanities
Computer Information Sciences Bruce Mechtly NSD
Education Michael Rettig ED/Kinesiology
English Corey Zwikstra Humanities
History Kim Morse SSD
Kinesiology Roy Wohl ED/Kinesiology
Mass Media Kathy Menzie CPA
Master of Liberal Studies Bruce Mactavish
Mathematics & Statistics Sarah Cook NSD
Modern Languages Miguel Gonzalez-Abellas / Karen Diaz Anchante Humanities
Music Cathy Hunt CPA
Philosophy & Religion Russ Jacobs Humanities
Physics & Astronomy Steve Black NSD
Political Science Chris Hamilton SSD
Psychology Cindy Turk SSD
Theatre Sharon Sullivan / Linda Smith CPA
Women's and Gender Studies Sharon Sullivan    
SCHOOL OF APPLIED STUDIES
Allied Health Jera Roberts
   Technology Administration Vickie Kelly
   Master of Health Science Vickie Kelly
Criminal Justice Tony Palbicke
   Legal Studies Tony Palbicke
Human Services Kayla Waters
Social Work Mark Kaufman
SCHOOL OF NURSING
Bachelor of Science in Nursing Jane Carpenter
Master of Science in Nursing Jane Carpenter
Doctor of Nursing Practice Jane Carpenter
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Bachelor of Business Administration Tom Hickman
Master Of Business Administration Bob Boncella
Master of Accountancy Kandy Ockree
CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT Rick Ellis
INFORMATION LITERACY (Mabee) Sean Stacey
FIRST YEAR EXPERIENCE Elaine Lewis
INTENSIVE ENGLISH Kelly McClendon
INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS Heidi Staerkel, Tina Williams
LEADERSHIP Michael Gleason
UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM Michael McGuire

Assessment Calendar and Events

DEADLINES FOR 2015-2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

June 30, 2016 - submission of Annual Program Assessment Report to assessment@washburn.edu

SPRING 2016 ASSESSMENT EXTRAVAGANZA

Thursday, February 4, 2016
Ruth Garvey Fink Hall ~ Bradbury Thompson Center
2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE MEETINGS - 2015-2016

All meetings are in the Lincoln Room from 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. (click on the date for a PDF of the minutes)

Fall 2015
September 10
October 15
November 12

Spring 2016
February 11
March 10
April 14