History

History Day at Washburn

 

NHD

"Exploration, Encounter, Exchange in History"

(2016 National History Day Theme)

The 2016 District 3 History Day Competition was held Saturday, February 27, 2016 here at Washburn University.

The 2016 State History Day Competition will be held Saturday, April 23, 2016 at the Washburn Memorial Union.

Kansas District 3 is now made up of the following counties: Atchison, Brown, Doniphan, Jackson, Jefferson, Leavenworth, Lyon, Nemaha, Osage, Shawnee and Wabaunsee. 

For more information, contact our department. Our street address is Washburn University, DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY, 1700 S. College Avenue, Topeka, Kansas 66621. Telephone us at 785-670-2060 or e-mail Robin Shrimplin.

 

Information for participating students:

Entry fees for the district competition are $10 PER STUDENT (not per entry).  You will need to register your students and their projects online this year, by the deadline date of Monday, January 25, 2016.  If you would like to see an online tutorial on how to register your students, please go to the Kansas History Day website:  http://www.kansashistoryday.org/

An additional important deadline to keep in mind is that students who are entering in the Papers category or Websites category will need to turn in their papers (4 copies) or website-related materials to us by Monday, January 25, 2016, since those categories are judged ahead of the district competition day.  For Website registrations please remember to include the process papers with the website URL on the title page and the bibliography (4 copies).

WU Information and Maps

History Day Campus Map and Driving Directions. District 3 History Day activities will be held in the Memorial Union, Henderson, and Mabee Library.

 

Useful Links

 

The 2016 District 3 History Day Competition was held February 27, 2016 here at Washburn University.  It was exciting to see 200+ students, their teachers, parents and friends who came to, and participated in, this event!  The District 3 Kansas History Day competition had entries in every junior and senior category this year: documentaries, exhibits, historical papers, performances and websites.

2016 District Three Competition Results

District Three 2016 History Day Competition Results

Junior Historical Paper

1st Place

Bartolome de las Casas
by Petre Dimitriu
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Kevin Hensley & Mary Beth Marchiony, Teachers

2nd Place

From Barnstormer to Land Surveyor: The Exploration of Pilot Elrey Jeppesen
by Tyler Hausthor
Washburn Rural Middle School: Alice Bertels, teacher

3rd Place

The Monroe Doctrine: Its Uses in American Policy
by Lucas Sands
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Kevin Hensley & Mary Beth Marchiony, teachers

Senior Historical Paper

1st Place

Don't Drink the Kool-Aid: How the People's Temple Changed the Way Cults are Encountered
by McKynley Larson
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

2nd Place

Martha Graham: A Revolutionary in Dance and Modern Art
by Tira Haag
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

3rd Place

Jacobites and the Act of Union: The Encounter that Damaged Scottish Identity
by Claire Reinert
Hayden High School: Mike Zeleznak, teacher  

Junior Individual Exhibit

1st Place

Bobby Fischer and the Cold War
by Sho Glashausser
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Kevin Hensley & Mary Beth Marchiony, teachers

2nd Place

Apollo 13: A Successful Failure
by Christopher Hargreaves
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Kevin Hensley & Mary Beth Marchiony, teachers

3rd Place

The Influenza Pandemic of 1918-1919
by Graham Grecian
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Kevin Hensley & Mary Beth Marchiony, teachers

Honorable Mention

Ralph Waldo Gerard: Encountering, Exchanging and Exploring the Brain
by Caroline Little
Washburn Rural Middle School: Alice Bertels, teacher

Junior Group Exhibit 

1st Place

Exploring Democracy in Ancient Athens
by Nathan Bearman, John Cordova and Zooey McDonald
Landon/Robinson Middle Schools: Alan Bearman, teacher

2nd Place

Exploring New Heights: The Engineering Behind the Skyline
by Connor Duffens and Landon Pyko
Washburn Rural Middle School: Alice Bertels, teacher

Senior Individual Exhibit   

1st Place

Through Pen and Lens: Gordon Parks Encountering Inequality
by Frances Befort
Hayden High School:  Mike Zeleznak, teacher

2nd Place

More Than Bones: The Mistreatment of the Smith Sound Inuits
by Marissa Christensen
Washburn Rural High Schooll:  Lindsey Dowell, teacher

3rd Place

Financier of the American Revolution: Haym Salomon and His Heroic Actions
by Bethany Piel
Seaman High School:  Susan Sittenauer, teacher

Senior Group Exhibit

(No Entries This Year)

Junior Individual Performance 

1st Place

The Space Race: Exploration of the Final Frontier
by Taman Kanchanapalli
Topeka Collegiate:  Gail Franklin, Kevin Hensley & Mary Beth Marchiony, teachers

2nd Place

"Traveling Down Freedom's Main Line"
by Kale Michael
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher

3rd Place

Trekking In and Out
by Emily Mead
Mater Dei Catholic School: Andrea Hillebert, teacher 

Junior Group Performance   

1st Place

Susan B. Anthony: Exploring Women's Rights
by Aubrianna Thurlow and Peyton Sannan
Seaman Middle School:  Kyle Johnson, teacher

2nd Place

Miracles Out of Nowhere: Exploring the KANSAS Legacy
by Rachel Meyer and Olivia Medrano
Washburn Rural Middle School:  Alice Bertels, teacher

3rd Place

Exploring the Life of Nellie Bly
by Jade Essman, Kathryn Dehn and Maddox Gomez
Seaman Middle School:  Kyle Johnson, teacher

Senior Individual Performance 

(No Entries This Year)

 

Senior Group Performance

 1st Place

Beatlemania
by Reese Emert, Dalton Cowan, Michael Latendresse, Walker Bassett and Andrew Gill
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher 


Junior Individual Documentary  

1st Place

The Knox Coal Mine Disaster: Exploring the Consequences of Greed
by Molly Biggs
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher

2nd Place

Exploring Severe Weather With the Legendary Mr. Tornado
by Joshua Duncan
Seaman Middle School:  Kyle Johnson, teacher

3rd Place

Tragedy and Greatness: The Encounters of Ron Klerk de Reus
by Lilly Rooks
Royal Valley Middle School:  Nate McAlister, teacher 

Honorable Mention

Title IX: Exploring Equality on the Playing Field
by Alexis Desch
Seaman Middle School:  Kyle Johnson, teacher

Junior Group Documentary 

1st Place

"The Americans Are Very Strong"
by Molly McLaughlin and Olivia Romig
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher

2nd Place

Heroes Don't Always Wear Capes: Dr. Frances Kelsey's Exploration and Determination
by Molli Christensen and Rachel Osborn
Washburn Rural Middle School:  Alice Bertels, teacher

3rd Place

Polio: Outbreaks in America
by Ali Reed and Keely Gaer
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher 

Honorable Mention

Alan Turing: Exploring the Enigma
by Micah Kobuszewski and Isaac Prengel
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher

Senior Individual Documentary 

1st Place

Ex Parte Endo: A Journey Towards Justice for Japanese Americans
by Avery Munns
Washburn Rural High School: Lindsey Dowell, teacher

2nd Place

Hallelujah, I'm a Travelin': The Freedom Rider's Exploration of the Deep South
by Emily Stanley
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher 

3rd Place

Encountering Controversy: Juniperro Serra: A Man on a Mission
by Anna Doyle
Hayden High School: Mike Zeleznak, teacher 

Senior Group Documentary 

1st Place

Splitting the Atom: How the Largest Secret Research Program in History Ended the Second World War and Changed the Planet's Military and Science Forever
by Aaron House and Conner Matthews
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

2nd Place

The Crisis at Central High: Daisy Bates and the Little Rock Nine
by Ethan Sparks and Simeon Sykes
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

3rd Place

Eugene Lazowski the Unsung Hero of WWII: Initiating a Private War on Typhus to Save Thousands
by Natalie Brodine and Jeremy Wells
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher 

Honorable Mention

Cuban Missile Crisis: To the Brink of War
by Noah Siebert and Noah Wells
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

Rosalind Franklin and the Discovery of the Double-Helix
by Reagan Calhoon and Lacey Dell
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

Future for the Modern Farmer
by Matthew Christman and Isaac Schreiner
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

Junior Individual Website 

1st Place

Clyde Tombaugh's Exploration: The Encounter with Pluto and Beyond
by Nicolas Navarro
Christ The King:  Kelly Kelley, teacher

2nd Place

Laura Ingalls Wilder's Impact on America's Culture and Literature
by Gerod Shaffer
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher

3rd Place

Jesse Owens: The Buckeye Bullet
by Nathan Swaffar
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Kevin Hensley &  Mary Beth Marchiony, teachers 

Junior Group Website

1st Place

Exploring the Study of Viruses: Jonas Salk and the Polio Vaccine
by Brooklyn Campbell, Raina Peter and Grace Kessler
Washburn Rural Middle School:  Alice Bertels, teacher

2nd Place

Sally Ride: The Woman Who Changed Space Exploration
by Trinity Barnett and Jessica Wu
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Kevin Hensley & Mary Beth Marchiony, teachers

3rd Place

Stan Herd: Exploring Art Through Botanical Beauty
by Jacob Voigt and Aum Parikh
Washburn Rural Middle School: Alice Bertels, teacher

Senior Individual Website  

1st Place

Saving Infants One Score at a Time: The Exploration of Neonatal Care Through the Eyes of Virginia Apgar
by Faith Traver
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

2nd Place

"Dr Livingstone, I Presume?": His Final Expedition
by Michael Navarro, Jr.
Washburn Rural High School:  Lindsey Dowell, teacher

3rd Place

Overcoming Societal Views: Journey of War Brides During WWII
by Bailey Chinn
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher 

Senior Group Website

1st Place

Cochlear Implants: Hope for the Hearing Impaired
by Conner Poteete and Braxton Huff
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer

2nd Place

The Office of Strategic Services: Exploration Into a World of Espionage
by Madison Russell and Dawson Podlena
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

3rd Place

Rachel Carson and Her Fight for Environmental Change
by Katherine McLaughlin and Melissa Bryan
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

 

2015 District Three Competition Results

District Three 2015 History Day Competition Results

Junior Historical Paper

1st Place

Evolution of the Lobotomy: Martin Freeman's Controversial Procedure
by Claire Schmidt
Mater Dei Catholic School: Nancy Kennedy, Teacher

2nd Place

Nelson Mandela: A Long Walk to Freedom
by Keith Traylor
Mater Dei Catholic School:  Nancy Kennedy, teacher

3rd Place

"Her Deepness": Life and Leadership of Dr. Sylvia Earle
by Rachel Grollmes
Mater Dei Catholic School: Nancy Kennedy, teacher

Senior Historical Paper

1st Place

Adolphus Busch: "Raise Your Glass to the King of Beer"
by Scott Monk
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

2nd Place

Abe Fortas: Directing Justice
by Cassidy Harden
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

3rd Place

Crazy Bet: A Yankee Spy in Richmond
by Leann Isaacson
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher  

Junior Individual Exhibit

1st Place

Cyrus K. Holliday: The Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railway
by Baker Valley
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Mary Beth Marchiony and Laura Morris, teachers

2nd Place

The Leadership and Legacy of Nikola Tesla
by Trey Etzel
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Mary Beth Marchiony and Laura Morris, teachers

3rd Place

The Halo of Freedom and Light: The Leadership and Legacy of Kim Dae Jung
by Jimin Park
Washburn Rural Middle School:  Alice Bertels, teacher

Junior Group Exhibit 

1st Place

Corie ten Boom: "The Measure of a Life in Not Its Duration, But Its Donation"
by Kydee Barbee and Abigail Noyes
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher

2nd Place

Right Along Side: Ludwig Guttman and the Paralympic Games
by Marissa Christensen and Haley Kucera
Washburn Rural Middle School: Alice Bertels, teacher

3rd Place

Jackie Robinson
by Sho Glashausser and Isaiah Huckins
Topeka Collegiate:  Gail Franklin, Mary Beth Marchiony and Laura Morris, teachers

Senior Individual Exhibit   

1st Place

Gloria Steinem: A Feminist's Tale
by Mollie Wendlandt
Seaman High School:  Susan Sittenauer, teacher

2nd Place

Harvey Milk's Legacy on Equality for Gay Rights
by Gabbi Rollins
Seaman High Schooll:  Susan Sittenauer, teacher

3rd Place

Timothy Leary: The Idea Man
by Frankie Finan
Seaman High School:  Susan Sittenauer, teacher

Senior Group Exhibit

1st Place

Charles Loring Brace: The Father of Foster Care 
by Nicole Sowards and Stephanie Nelson 
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

2nd Place

Dorothy Harrison Eustis: Founder of the Seeing Eye 
by Megan Harwood and Mallory Lantz
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

3rd Place

Phillip K. Wrigley: Preserving Baseball One Pitch at a Time
by Erin Boyd and Chelsea Lake
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher 

Junior Individual Performance 

1st Place

MLK Leadership Through Legacy
by Taman Kanchanapalli
Topeka Collegiate:  Gail Franklin, Mary Beth Marchiony and Laura Morris, teachers

2nd Place

Leadership and Legacy: An Alvin Alley Experience
by Tierra Jones
Jardine Middle School, Judy Pierson, teacher

3rd Place

Marie Curie's Legacy 
by Catherine Wools
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher 

Junior Group Performance   

1st Place

"The Children of Silence Must Be Taught to Sing Their Own Songs"
by Olivia Romig and Kale Michael
Seaman Middle School:  Kyle Johnson, teacher

2nd Place

Elizabeth Blackwell: A Leader in the Medical Field
by Sidney Lopez and Mikaela Miller
Seaman Middle School:  Kyle Johnson, teacher

3rd Place

Dorothea Dix: A Legacy for the Mentally Insane
by Nora Billings, Tyjennae Gay, Amanda Small, Kelci Stansbury and Ryeann Steinhoff
Seaman Middle School:  Kyle Johnson, teacher

Senior Individual Performance 

1st Place

Gloria Steinem: Jumping the Gender Gap 
by Maggie Puderbaugh
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher 

Senior Group Performance

 1st Place

Nothing But Magic: The Incredible Story of Earvin "Magic" Johnson
by Dameon Boland, Coby Worcester and Brendan Fosse
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher 

2nd Place

Robert Oppenheimer, Shatterer of Worlds
by Ryan Brown and Andrew Gill
Seaman High School:  Susan Sittenauer, teacher

Junior Individual Documentary  

1st Place

The Antiquities Act: An Act of the Past For the Future 
by Richard Peterson
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher

2nd Place

Bob Dole: Bringing Equality to the Lives of All Americans with Disabilities 
by Molly Biggs
Seaman Middle School:  Kyle Johnson, teacher

3rd Place

Bill Snyder: Mentoring Leadership, Creating a Legacy
by Joshua Duncan
Seaman Middle School:  Kyle Johnson, teacher 

Junior Group Documentary 

1st Place

The Last of the Beautiful in Midwestern Psychology
by Erin Hebert and Maesey Meier
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher

2nd Place

Success is Not Final, Failure is Not Fatal: The Words of Winston Churchill 
by Mason Clark and Cole King
Seaman Middle School:  Kyle Johnson, teacher

3rd Place

Robert Crippen: Leading the Space Shuttle Program to Success 
by Tristan Hahn and Carter Sandall
Seaman Middle School: Kyle Johnson, teacher 

Senior Individual Documentary 

1st Place

Fighting to Feed the World: Norman Borlaug and the Green Revolution 
by Emily Stanley
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

2nd Place

Establishing Equal Opportunities for All Genders: The Life and Legacy of Patsy Mink
by Kaylee Snell
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher 

3rd Place

James Lane: Pioneering Patriot
by Avery Munns
Washburn Rural High School: Alice Bertels, teacher 

Senior Group Documentary 

1st Place

Tran Ngoc "Harry" Hue: Steadfast Leader for Liberty 
by Hailey Reed and Andrea Sodergren
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

2nd Place

A Champion of the Disabled: Senator Bob Dole's Leadership Towards a Passage of the Americans With Disabilities Act and Its Historic Legacy 
by Bailey Bushnell and Kendall Leatherman
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

3rd Place

Jacob Riis: Illuminating the Other Half 
by Brett Broadbent and Molly Mulqueen
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher 

Junior Individual Website 

1st Place

Harry Colmery and the "Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944" (G. I. Bill of Rights)
by Nicolas Navarro
Christ the King:  Kelly Kelley, teacher

2nd Place

Walt Disney: Pioneer of Animation 
by Jay Ram
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Mary Beth Marchiony and Laura Morris, teachers 

3rd Place

Sam Walton and His Legacy 
by Jacob Gernon
Topeka Collegiate: Gail Franklin, Mary Beth Marchiony and Laura Morris, teachers 

Junior Group Website

1st Place

Advancing Treatment, Transforming Lives: The Legacy of the Menninger Clinic 
by Raina Peter and Grace Kessler
Washburn Rural Middle School:  Alice Bertels, teacher

2nd Place

From a Small Town to the Big Screen: The Legacy of Hattie McDaniel
by Olivia Medrano and Lauren Meier
Washburn Rural Middle School:  Alice Bertels, teacher

3rd Place

The Leadership of James Naismith, the Legacy of Basketball 
by Nathan Spruill and Lukas Brennan
Topeka Collegiate:  Gail Franklin, Mary Beth Marchiony and Laura Morris, teachers

Senior Individual Website  

1st Place

Dr. Jonas Salk: The Father of Vaccination
by Joseph Ginzel
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

2nd Place

"And That's the Way It Is": The Leadership and Legacy of Walter Cronkite
by Michael Navarro, Jr.
Washburn Rural High School:  Alice Bertels, teacher

3rd Place

Henrietta Lacks: The Immortal Woman
by Rachel Hamilton
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher 

Senior Group Website

1st Place

Dr. Alfred Blalock: Healing the Blues 
by Michelle Anderson and Marcy Anderson
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer

2nd Place

"Rabble Rouser" Clair Cameron Patterson and the Fight Against Tetrethyl Lead 
by Nathan Henderson, Katelyn Hersh and Ray Newins
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher

3rd Place

Fundi: The Lasting Legacy of Ella Baker 
by Alix Fisk and Ian Clarke
Seaman High School: Susan Sittenauer, teacher